819-243-1336

Website Use Policies  May 2020 version

Intellectual Property

Copyright

The law firm of Duclos Blais LLP (Duclos Blais Lawyers) owns the copyright to this website. No part of it may be used in any manner or for any purpose whatsoever, including without limitation any written, audio, or video content, or the information, text, or images it contains, without the prior written consent of DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS. Without waiving its copyright, DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS grants you a limited licence, with no right to a sublicence, to display on your computer, download, print, and use, for personal, non-commercial purposes only, the documents contained on the website, provided that you do not modify the content and that you include the copyright notice with each copy of the content. You are entirely liable for any unauthorized use and/or exploitation of the website by you or by a third party on your behalf.

Trademarks

Certain names, graphics, logos, icons, drawings, words, titles, or phrases contained on this website may constitute trade names, trademarks, or service marks belonging to DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS or other entities.

The display of trademarks on the website pages does not mean that a licence of any type whatsoever has been granted, except as specifically stated in these Terms and Conditions. Any downloading, retransmission, copying, modification, or unauthorized use of the trademarks is strictly prohibited.

Limitation of Liability

Links to Other Websites

The website contains images of third-party websites and links to those websites. Those websites are not under the control of DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS and we are not responsible for their content. DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS provides these links solely for your convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not mean that DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS approves of its content. DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS cannot be held liable for any damages suffered as a result of the use of these websites.

Website Content

The content of the website was considered to be reliable at the time of publication, but there can be no guarantee that it is accurate, complete, or up to date at the time of your visit. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, notwithstanding all efforts made by DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS, the content may contain inaccuracies, typographical errors, or other defects. The content of the website may be modified or removed at any time without prior notice.

The services presented on the website are subject to the terms and conditions of the professional services agreements in effect at the time they are delivered. The services may be modified or withdrawn at any time without prior notice. The website content should not be construed as an offer of services or a solicitation from DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS.

Disclaimer

DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS offers the website as is and where accessible and does not expressly or implicitly provide any warranty, representation, or claim whatsoever regarding the website, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, functionality, non-infringement, usefulness, completeness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or fitness for a particular purpose. In addition, DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS cannot guarantee that the website will be accessible at all times and will be able to meet your needs, that access thereto will not be interrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, defects, incompatibilities, errors, omissions, or losses in the transmission of information, that no virus or other harmful or destructive code will be transmitted or that no damage will be caused to your computer system. DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS also reserves the right to carry out maintenance on the website at any time. You are solely responsible for ensuring adequate protection and backup of your data and equipment as well as for taking reasonable and appropriate precautions to detect computer viruses or other destructive code.

DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS cannot be held liable towards you or anyone whomsoever, whatever the cause, for reasons resulting from or related to the website or its content, your access to or use of the website, your inability to access or use the website, any measure taken or decision made by you on the faith of the website content, any website error or omission, or any unauthorized use or reproduction of the website, even if DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS was informed of the possibility of such damage.

Advice

The website content is provided to you solely for informational purposes and is not intended to give you specific advice. You should not rely on it in this regard nor act on the basis of said content without seeking the opinion of a legal professional.

Personal information

DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS agrees to handle Personal Information in strict compliance with the following provisions and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor, you do not have to provide Personal Information to use the website. DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS may collect your Personal Information, particularly when you register, as well as any other Personal Information contained in the documents you voluntarily share, and in the various contact forms.

You always have the right not to share Personal Information via the website.

Cookies

We may automatically collect generic information to help DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS better understand the source of traffic on the website, make the website more user friendly, and improve the quality and usefulness of the website. Generic information does not disclose the user’s identity. It consists of the Internet address associated with the user’s computer or the number and frequency of visits. For this purpose, DUCLOS BLAIS LAWYERS may use cookies that are saved on your computer. If you do not wish to accept these cookies, you can adjust your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You will then be able to decide whether to accept or decline the cookie. When you decline a cookie, certain website functions may not be accessible.

Governing Law

The website is governed by the applicable laws of Canada and the province of Quebec and will be interpreted in accordance with those laws, irrespective of the rules of conflict of laws. Any dispute, disagreement, or claim regarding the use of the website will fall under the jurisdiction of the courts of Quebec, judicial district of Gatineau, and you hereby agree to attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Quebec, judicial district of Gatineau.

If a provision of these Terms and Conditions is declared or becomes wholly or partially invalid, unlawful, or unenforceable, the provision shall continue to be in effect to the extent it is valid, lawful, and enforceable, and the legality, validity, and enforceability of the other provisions shall not be affected or altered under any circumstances.